Saturday, October 10, 2026
  • About US
  • Videos
  • Privacy Statement
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
APAC Media | Latest News & Events
NEWSLETTER
Visit Company Profile
Upcoming Events
  • Home
  • Governance
    • All
    • Exclusive
    • News
    • PSU
    IAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, Ladakh

    IAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, Ladakh

    Tamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home Secretary

    Tamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home Secretary

    Odisha Govt Transfers 7 IAS Officers; Madhumita Appointed Nuapada Collector

    Odisha Govt Transfers 7 IAS Officers; Madhumita Appointed Nuapada Collector

    Jewar Airport To Be Named Narendra Modi International Airport

    Jewar Airport To Be Named Narendra Modi International Airport

    IAS Chandraker Bharti Re-Designated as Financial Commissioner in J&K

    IAS Chandraker Bharti Re-Designated as Financial Commissioner in J&K

    Delhi Govt Transfers 22 IAS Officers; Bipul Pathak Gets Additional Charge of Financial Commissioner

    Delhi Govt Transfers 22 IAS Officers; Bipul Pathak Gets Additional Charge of Financial Commissioner

    Trending Tags

    • IAS Transfers
    • IAS Appointments
    • Government Appointments
    • MoUs
    • PSU News
    • Gujarat Govt
    • Indian Railways
    • IAS appointment
    • Delhi Govt
    • Uttar Pradesh government
  • Industry
    • All
    • Auto & Gadgets
    • BFSI
    • Education
    • Energy & Power
    • GCC
    • Healthcare & Life sciences
    • HR
    • News
    • Technology
    India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

    India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

    Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

    Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

    Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

    Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

    Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

    ‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

    ‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

    Trending Tags

    • 2026 smartphones
    • Education News
    • Tata Motors
    • Bank Strike
    • vivo v80
    • FSSAI
    • Tata Trusts
    • Android 17
    • tata aeris
    • RBI Rate Hike
  • Markets
    • All
    • Currency
    • Commodities
    • Stocks
    • Equity
    • Earnings
    • News
    Gold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru

    FIIs Withdraw ₹12,944 Crore from Indian Equities, Second-Highest Outflow of 2026

    FIIs Withdraw ₹12,944 Crore from Indian Equities, Second-Highest Outflow of 2026

    TCS Shares Rise 4% After Q2 Results; Check Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley Target Prices; Key Highlights?

    TCS Shares Rise 4% After Q2 Results; Check Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley Target Prices; Key Highlights?

    Indian Rupee Gains 23 Paise to 96.65 Against US Dollar

    Indian Rupee Gains 23 Paise to 96.65 Against US Dollar

    Rupee Today: Indian Currency Rises 10 Paise to ₹96.65 Against US Dollar

    Rupee Today: Indian Currency Rises 10 Paise to ₹96.65 Against US Dollar

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 7: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 7: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai

    Trending Tags

    • Crude Oil Price
    • stock market today
    • Forex Market
    • Currency
    • MCX Market
    • Rupee Today
    • Spot Gold
    • Sensex today
    • Gold Price Today
    • Gold Rate Today
  • Enterprise
    • All
    • CXO Movements
    • Exclusive Features
    • Interviews
    • Mergers Acquisitions
    • New In Market
    • Startup Watch
    Capgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice President

    Capgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice President

    Apollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit Head

    Apollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit Head

    ‘Tenable One spans IT, cloud, identity, OT, web apps, third-party risk and AI in one platform’: Rajnish Gupta, MD & Country Manager, Tenable India

    ‘Tenable One spans IT, cloud, identity, OT, web apps, third-party risk and AI in one platform’: Rajnish Gupta, MD & Country Manager, Tenable India

    Meta Expands Ravi Garg’s Role To Lead Enterprise Business Across APAC

    Meta Expands Ravi Garg’s Role To Lead Enterprise Business Across APAC

    TCS, Infosys Face US Green Card Freeze: What It Means For Indians

    TCS, Infosys, Wipro Face US Green Card Freeze: What It Means For Indians

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Trending Tags

    • artificial intelligence (AI)
    • Google
    • GCC
    • PTC
    • Schneider Electric
    • NVIDIA
    • Semiconductors
    • AI agents
    • Chief Technology Officer
    • Akamai technologies
  • Publications
  • Events / Webinars
    • Upcoming Events
    • Past Events
    • Water Series Webinar
    • Skill Manthan
APAC Media | Latest News & Events
  • Home
  • Governance
    • All
    • Exclusive
    • News
    • PSU
    IAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, Ladakh

    IAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, Ladakh

    Tamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home Secretary

    Tamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home Secretary

    Odisha Govt Transfers 7 IAS Officers; Madhumita Appointed Nuapada Collector

    Odisha Govt Transfers 7 IAS Officers; Madhumita Appointed Nuapada Collector

    Jewar Airport To Be Named Narendra Modi International Airport

    Jewar Airport To Be Named Narendra Modi International Airport

    IAS Chandraker Bharti Re-Designated as Financial Commissioner in J&K

    IAS Chandraker Bharti Re-Designated as Financial Commissioner in J&K

    Delhi Govt Transfers 22 IAS Officers; Bipul Pathak Gets Additional Charge of Financial Commissioner

    Delhi Govt Transfers 22 IAS Officers; Bipul Pathak Gets Additional Charge of Financial Commissioner

    Trending Tags

    • IAS Transfers
    • IAS Appointments
    • Government Appointments
    • MoUs
    • PSU News
    • Gujarat Govt
    • Indian Railways
    • IAS appointment
    • Delhi Govt
    • Uttar Pradesh government
  • Industry
    • All
    • Auto & Gadgets
    • BFSI
    • Education
    • Energy & Power
    • GCC
    • Healthcare & Life sciences
    • HR
    • News
    • Technology
    India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

    India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

    Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

    Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

    Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

    Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

    Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

    ‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

    ‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

    Trending Tags

    • 2026 smartphones
    • Education News
    • Tata Motors
    • Bank Strike
    • vivo v80
    • FSSAI
    • Tata Trusts
    • Android 17
    • tata aeris
    • RBI Rate Hike
  • Markets
    • All
    • Currency
    • Commodities
    • Stocks
    • Equity
    • Earnings
    • News
    Gold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru

    FIIs Withdraw ₹12,944 Crore from Indian Equities, Second-Highest Outflow of 2026

    FIIs Withdraw ₹12,944 Crore from Indian Equities, Second-Highest Outflow of 2026

    TCS Shares Rise 4% After Q2 Results; Check Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley Target Prices; Key Highlights?

    TCS Shares Rise 4% After Q2 Results; Check Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley Target Prices; Key Highlights?

    Indian Rupee Gains 23 Paise to 96.65 Against US Dollar

    Indian Rupee Gains 23 Paise to 96.65 Against US Dollar

    Rupee Today: Indian Currency Rises 10 Paise to ₹96.65 Against US Dollar

    Rupee Today: Indian Currency Rises 10 Paise to ₹96.65 Against US Dollar

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 7: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai

    Gold Rate Today, Oct 7: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai

    Trending Tags

    • Crude Oil Price
    • stock market today
    • Forex Market
    • Currency
    • MCX Market
    • Rupee Today
    • Spot Gold
    • Sensex today
    • Gold Price Today
    • Gold Rate Today
  • Enterprise
    • All
    • CXO Movements
    • Exclusive Features
    • Interviews
    • Mergers Acquisitions
    • New In Market
    • Startup Watch
    Capgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice President

    Capgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice President

    Apollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit Head

    Apollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit Head

    ‘Tenable One spans IT, cloud, identity, OT, web apps, third-party risk and AI in one platform’: Rajnish Gupta, MD & Country Manager, Tenable India

    ‘Tenable One spans IT, cloud, identity, OT, web apps, third-party risk and AI in one platform’: Rajnish Gupta, MD & Country Manager, Tenable India

    Meta Expands Ravi Garg’s Role To Lead Enterprise Business Across APAC

    Meta Expands Ravi Garg’s Role To Lead Enterprise Business Across APAC

    TCS, Infosys Face US Green Card Freeze: What It Means For Indians

    TCS, Infosys, Wipro Face US Green Card Freeze: What It Means For Indians

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

    Trending Tags

    • artificial intelligence (AI)
    • Google
    • GCC
    • PTC
    • Schneider Electric
    • NVIDIA
    • Semiconductors
    • AI agents
    • Chief Technology Officer
    • Akamai technologies
  • Publications
  • Events / Webinars
    • Upcoming Events
    • Past Events
    • Water Series Webinar
    • Skill Manthan
APAC Media | Latest News & Events
No Result
View All Result
Home Industry Auto & Gadgets

India Auto Retail Hits Best June; Registrations Jump 21.83%, PV EV Share Tops 40%: FADA

By: Ketaan Ram Kataria

by Ketaan Ram Kataria
July 6, 2026
in Auto & Gadgets, Industry, News
Reading Time: 3 mins read
India Auto Retail Hits Best June; Registrations Jump 21.83%, PV EV Share Tops 40%: FADA

Magnific

Summarize with:

Noida, July 6 (APAC Media): India’s automobile retail market recorded its strongest-ever June performance, with vehicle registrations rising 21.83% year-on-year to 2.56 million units, driven by robust demand across passenger vehicles, two-wheelers and tractors, the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) said on Monday.

Retail registrations rose 1.03% from May to 2,572,334 units, making June 2026 the best-ever June for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles (PVs), commercial vehicles (CVs) and overall vehicle registrations.

Passenger vehicles led the growth momentum, with retail sales increasing 28.63% from a year earlier to 410,853 units.

Two-wheeler registrations climbed 21.22% to 1,828,458 units, while commercial vehicle sales rose 16.88% to 90,972 units.

SegmentJune’26 SalesYoY GrowthMoM Growth
Total Vehicles25,57,234+21.83%+1.03%
2W (Two-Wheelers)18,28,458+21.22%-0.89%
3W (Three-Wheelers)1,20,889+16.20%+8.40%
PV (Passenger Vehicles)4,10,853+28.63%+2.05%
CV (Commercial Vehicles)90,972+16.88%+8.53%
Tractors1,00,818+25.31%+21.33%
Wheeled CE5,244-40.94%+3.07%

Three-wheeler registrations grew 16.20% to 120,889 units, and tractor sales jumped 25.31% to 100,818 units, their second-highest June performance on record. Wheeled construction equipment remained the only segment to contract, declining 40.94% year-on-year.

The month also marked a milestone in India’s transition to cleaner mobility. Alternative-fuel passenger vehicles, comprising CNG, hybrid and electric models, accounted for 40.35% of all PV retail sales for the first time.

Passenger Vehicles (PV Fuel Share – June’26)

Fuel TypeShare
Petrol/Ethanol43.63%
Diesel16.02%
CNG24.33%
Hybrid8.27%
EV7.75%

CNG vehicles held a 24.33% share, hybrids 8.27% and electric vehicles (EVs) 7.75%. EV penetration in the two-wheeler segment also entered double digits for the first time, reaching 10.60%.

“June 2026 has been a landmark month for Indian auto retail, with two-wheelers, three-wheelers, commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles and overall registrations each posting their highest-ever June figures,” FADA President C. S. Vigneshwar said.

“That such records have come in a seasonally transitional month underscores the structural depth of the India growth story and the widening aspirations of Bharat,” he added.

Despite the record performance, FADA said rural markets witnessed some month-on-month weakness due to the delayed and uneven progress of the southwest monsoon. Rural two-wheeler sales declined 4.55% from May, while rural passenger vehicle sales slipped marginally by 0.11%.

However, on an annual basis, rural demand continued to outpace urban markets, with rural passenger vehicle sales rising 35.09% compared with 24.67% growth in urban areas.

The dealers’ body also expressed concern over rising passenger vehicle inventory, which increased to 32-34 days at the end of June, significantly above its recommended benchmark of 21 days.

“We once again urge passenger vehicle manufacturers to calibrate dispatches to retail through the monsoon-soft July window so that dealer capital is not locked in aged stock,” Vigneshwar said.

Looking ahead, FADA said dealer confidence remained positive, with 51.24% of dealers expecting growth in July and 66.17% anticipating higher sales during the July-September quarter, supported by improving monsoon conditions, Kharif sowing, easing supply constraints and the festive season.

However, it cautioned that deficient rainfall, further vehicle price hikes and financing challenges remain the key risks to demand.

–ENDS–

Disclaimer: Views expressed are those of experts and do not reflect APAC Media. This is for informational purposes only, not financial advice. We are not responsible for investment decisions. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.

Also Read:

IAS Vipul Ujwal Wins National e-Governance Gold Award

Live MCX Market Watch Index

Summarize with:
Tags: Auto Sales IndiaEV Adoption IndiaFADA ReportIndia Auto RetailVehicle Registrations 2026
ShareTweetShareSendShareSendPin
Previous Post

Microsoft Unveils Frontier Co To Expand Enterprise AI Deployment

Next Post

‘The rapid growth of AI and GCCs is accelerating prioritisation of high-quality workspaces with tech-enabled infrastructure’: Rupesh Kumar, Chief Product & Technology Officer, WeWork India

Related Posts

India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary

by Ketaan Ram Kataria
15 hr ago
0

Noida, Oct 9 (APAC Media): India must move beyond conventional drilling and adopt technology-driven exploration by leveraging information technology, modern...

Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh

by Editorial Desk
16 hr ago
0

New Delhi, Oct 9(APAC Media): Land Rover could cut the Defender’s price in India by up to Rs 25 lakh...

Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

Jindal Steel Names Shivani Hazari As Group HR Head

by Editorial Desk
October 8, 2026
0

New Delhi, Oct 8(APAC Media): Jindal Steel Ltd. has appointed Shivani Hazari as Group Head of Human Resources, adding a...

Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?

by Editorial Desk
October 8, 2026
0

New Delhi, Oct 8(APAC Media): The iPhone 17 is selling at different prices across major Indian retailers. iPhone 17 Flipkart...

Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241

by Ketaan Ram Kataria
October 8, 2026
0

Noida, Oct 8 (APAC Media): Air India on Thursday announced the launch of EasyRoam, an Air India-branded travel SIM developed...

‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

‘We understand Indian payroll and operations of large, distributed workforces’: Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet

by Rajneesh De
October 8, 2026
0

OfficeNet from Netcomm has evolved into a broader HRMS covering the entire employee lifecycle. According to Sonali Chowdhry, CEO, OfficeNet,...

Next Post
‘The rapid growth of AI and GCCs is accelerating prioritisation of high-quality workspaces with tech-enabled infrastructure’ : Rupesh Kumar, Chief Product & Technology Officer, WeWork India

‘The rapid growth of AI and GCCs is accelerating prioritisation of high-quality workspaces with tech-enabled infrastructure’: Rupesh Kumar, Chief Product & Technology Officer, WeWork India

IAS Jeyaseelan Appointed Tamil Nadu Tourism Director

IAS Jeyaseelan Appointed Tamil Nadu Tourism Director

Samsung Galaxy Watch 9 2026: Latest Leaks Reveal AI Health Upgrades, Specs & Expected Price

Samsung Galaxy Watch 9 2026: Latest Leaks Reveal AI Health Upgrades, Specs & Expected Price

Delhi Unveils 10 Oxygen Parks, Targets 100 Green Spaces

Delhi Launches Mission Kayakalp for Govt Schools

Punjab Caps Private School Fee Hike at 5%

Punjab Opens Post-Matric Scholarships for SC Students

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Also Read

  • India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines SecretaryIndia Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary
  • Land Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 LakhLand Rover Defender Price May Drop By Rs 25 Lakh
  • Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?Flipkart, Amazon Or Reliance: Who Has The Best iPhone 17 Deal?
  • Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241Air India Launches EasyRoam Travel SIM for International Roaming Across 30 Countries, Plans Start at Rs 241
  • India Rejects Musk’s ‘Oligarchs’ Claim, Says Starlink Approval Process Is FairIndia Rejects Musk’s ‘Oligarchs’ Claim, Says Starlink Approval Process Is Fair
  • Flipkart Big Billion Days Sale 2026: iPhone 17, ASUS Laptops and More Get DiscountsFlipkart Big Billion Days Sale 2026: iPhone 17, ASUS Laptops and More Discounts

Latest News

  • IAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, LadakhIAS Arava Gopi Krishna Given Additional Charge of Youth Services and Sports Dept, Ladakh
  • Gold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, BengaluruGold Rate Today, Oct 9: Check City-wise 24K, 22K Gold & Silver Price in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru
  • Capgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice PresidentCapgemini Elevates Pratibha Sharma To Vice President
  • Tamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home SecretaryTamil Nadu Govt Transfers 9 IAS Officers; A Karthik Appointed Home Secretary
  • India Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines SecretaryIndia Must Embrace Technology-Driven Exploration to Unlock Mineral Potential: Mines Secretary
  • Apollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit HeadApollo Global Names Indranil Ghosh APAC Credit Head

APAC Media is driving a mission to empower communities, organizations, and government bodies to embrace transformative solutions that address the challenges of today and tomorrow. Through thought leadership, in-depth coverage, and impactful events, we aim to inspire progress in critical sectors—ranging from healthcare and education to energy and digital governance—by promoting technological innovation, inclusivity, and responsible growth. As technology continues to reshape industries, governments, and societies, we remain committed to advocating for digital transformation and good governance across the public and private sectors. With a sharp focus on India’s vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, our goal is clear: to highlight positive stories of innovation that inspire and catalyze meaningful change

Head Office – India

1410, 1411, 14th Floor, Iconic Corenthum,
Sector - 62, Noida - (201309)

Bengaluru Office

KIDB No.3,4,5 & 6, K 265, No.05, F1,
Misty Meadows, Bengaluru,
Karnataka, 560102

Reach us at:

For Press Release & Editorial Coverage :
editorial@apacnewsnetwork.com

For Sponsorship & Speaking Opportunities :
contact@apacnewsnetwork.com

☎ +91 1204902761

📞 +91 9266771716

Upcoming Conferences

  • AI for Viksit Bharat@2047 Summit | Uttar Pradesh Edition
  • Secure-In 2026

Our Platforms

  • Political Insights
  • Company Profile

© Copyright 2020-2026 | APAC Media

About Us Videos Privacy Statement Contact Us Careers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Governance
  • Industry
  • Markets
  • Enterprise
  • Publications
  • Events / Webinars
    • Upcoming Events
    • Past Events
    • Water Series Webinar
    • Skill Manthan

© Copyright 2020-2026 | APAC Media

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist