Noida, May 4 (APAC Media): Ambuja Cements on Monday reported a 33.5% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 569 crore for the January–March quarter of FY2025–26, down from Rs 856 crore in the corresponding period last fiscal, according to a filing with the BSE.
The company posted revenue from operations of Rs 10,915 crore for the January–March quarter of FY2025–26, up about 9.4% from Rs 9,981 crore in the corresponding period last fiscal year.
The company has declared a dividend of Rs 2 per equity share.
Ambuja Cements reported an operating EBITDA of Rs 1,464 crore for the January–March quarter of FY2025–26, marking a decline of about 21.6% year-on-year from Rs 1,868 crore in the same period last fiscal, as the company faced weaker profitability in the quarter.
Excluding one-time gains, including an Rs 826 crore excise duty refund and an Rs 138 crore GST incentive in FY25, Ambuja Cements posted a normalised EBITDA of Rs 5,006 crore with a 14.6% margin (Rs 789 per tonne). This rose to Rs 6,539 crore in FY26 with a 16.1% margin (Rs 887 per tonne), marking a 31% year-on-year increase.
“FY26 has been a year of resilience for the cement sector, which has witnessed consolidation and GST 2.0 reforms on one side, while adverse weather conditions, global geopolitical factors and state elections affected it in some way or the other. Against this backdrop, Ambuja Cements delivered a resilient performance for the year with the highest ever annual volume of 73.7 MnT, revenue of Rs 40,656 Cr, EBITDA at Rs 6,539 Cr (Rs 887 PMT) and normalised PAT of Rs 2,647 Cr. For Q4 FY26, we have sustained the performance at a volume of 19.9 MnT, revenue of Rs 10,915 Cr & EBITDA at Rs 1,464 Cr,” Vinod Bahety, CEO, Ambuja Cements, said.
The company reported diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs 7.4, compared with Rs 4.2 in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Consolidated Financial Performance
| Particulars | Unit | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Volume (Cement) | Mn T | 19.9 | 18.2 | 73.7 | 63.5 |
| Revenue from Operations | ₹ Cr | 10,915 | 9,981 | 40,656 | 35,336 |
| Operating EBITDA | ₹ Cr | 1,464 | 1,868 | 6,539 | 5,971 |
| EBITDA Margin | % | 13.4% | 18.7% | 16.1% | 16.9% |
| EBITDA per MT | ₹/PMT | 735 | 1,028 | 887 | 940 |
| PAT (Normalised) | ₹ Cr | 569 | 856 | 2,647 | 2,255 |
| EPS (Diluted) | ₹ | 7.4 | 4.2 | 19.0 | 17.5 |
“We remain focused on stabilising new capacities, strengthening operating efficiency and improving asset utilisation, supported by a debt-free balance sheet, strong liquidity and the highest credit ratings. While India’s long-term infrastructure growth story remains fundamentally strong, the outlook for FY ’27 growth remains soft due to current geopolitical challenges and an early forecast of a below-normal monsoon. We expect industry demand at ~5% for FY27,” Vinod added.
The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet, reporting a net worth of Rs 71,846 crore along with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 1,770 crore. It has been assigned AAA and A1+ credit ratings by CRISIL and CARE, reflecting strong financial stability. Robust cash flows further support the ongoing capital expenditure programme.
The amalgamation of Sanghi and Penna Cement with Ambuja Cements has been successfully completed, with Sanghi Cement delisted from stock exchanges effective April 6, 2026.
ACC and Orient Cement have submitted the requisite applications to the BSE and NSE and are currently awaiting no-objection certificates from SEBI.
During the quarter, a 3 MTPA clinker line at Jodhpur was commissioned, while trial operations have commenced for the 1.2 MTPA Dahej GU Line 2.
The company’s share of green power increased by 6 percentage points year-on-year, rising from 26% to 32% in Q4.
Disclaimer:Â Views expressed are those of experts and do not reflect APAC Media. This is for informational purposes only, not financial advice. We are not responsible for investment decisions. Please consult a qualified financial advisor before investing.
Also Read:
Exide Industries Q4 Cons Net Profit Rises 11% to Rs 217 Crore, Declares Rs 2 Dividend











































Discussion about this post